Houses for sale in Ottawa

Last week, the Homebuilders Association of Vancouver (HAVAN) revealed the finalists for its annual Housing Excellence Awards, which will be held on Saturday, May 4 at the JW Marriott Parq Hotel in Vancouver.

The HAVAN Awards for Housing Excellence spotlight the best homebuilding work in Metro Vancouver, from new-home construction, renovation, and design projects, to custom-built homes, multi-family developments, and multiplex homes.


HAVAN notes that as the provincial government is advancing various pieces of legislation, such as allowing up to six residential units per lot, awards like theirs can become valuable outside of the industry as well, serving as a way for homeowners to identify trusted professionals.

This year’s awards feature 154 builders, renovators, and designers competing across 60 categories, in what is the 15th anniversary of the Housing Excellence Awards. The finalists for those awards are…

New-Home Production Categories

BEST SINGLE-FAMILY DETACHED HOME (PRODUCTION): LESS THAN 2,900 S.F.

  • Mirada Estates – Lot 57, Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)

BEST SINGLE-FAMILY DETACHED HOME (PRODUCTION): 2,900 S.F. AND OVER

  • Mirada Estates, Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)

BEST SINGLE-FAMILY DETACHED HOME DEVELOPMENT (PRODUCTION): 5 UNITS OR MORE

  • Mirada Estates, Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)

BEST TOWNHOUSE/ROWHOME UNIT: LESS THAN 1,500 S.F.

  • Eila W49, Alabaster Homes (Vancouver)
  • Spires Gate, Alabaster Homes (Vancouver)
  • Fox and Aikins, Park Ridge Homes Inc. (Surrey)

BEST TOWNHOUSE/ROWHOME UNIT: 1,500 S.F. AND OVER

  • Fox and Aikins, Park Ridge Homes Inc. (Surrey)
  • Holloway at The Boroughs, StreetSide Developments BC (Surrey)
  • Stratford at Latimer Heights, Vesta Properties Ltd. (Langley)
  • Newbury, Zenterra Developments Ltd. (Surrey)

BEST TOWNHOUSE/ROWHOME DEVELOPMENT

  • Britannia Beach, Adera Development Corporation (Vancouver)
  • Heart Haven, Gatehouse Design + Developments (Chilliwack)
  • Holloway at The Boroughs, StreetSide Developments BC (Surrey)
  • Newbury, Zenterra Developments Ltd. (Surrey)

BEST MULTI-FAMILY CONDOMINIUM UNIT

  • Otto, Dolomiti Homes
  • Camden, Zenterra Developments Ltd. (Surrey)
  • Windsor, Zenterra Developments Ltd. (Surrey)

BEST MULTI-FAMILY PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT: LESS THAN 7-STOREYS

  • Port & Mill, StreetSide Developments BC (Burnaby)
  • ASPIRE, Ventana Construction Corp. (Burnaby) with Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)
  • Camden, Zenterra Developments Ltd. (Surrey)
  • Windsor, Zenterra Developments Ltd. (Surrey)

Best New-Home Custom and Custom-Spec Categories

BEST NEW SMALL-SCALE HOME

  • STARGAZE, Hael Construction Inc. (Vancouver)
  • The Macklin, JDL Homes Inc. (Burnaby) with Terra Firma Design Ltd. (North Vancouver) and associates Pacific Rim Cabinets Ltd. (Delta), Midland Appliance Ltd. (Richmond), and Vinyltek Windows (Delta)
  • Put Me in Coach, Refine & Design, Custom Homes & Renovations (North Vancouver)
  • Small Treasures, Theorem Developments (Vancouver)

BEST MULTIPLEX UNIT

  • Darkness and Light, Alair Homes Vancouver (Vancouver)
  • Bird’s Wing Passive House+, Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (North Vancouver)
  • Shared Luxury, Palas Homes Ltd. (Vancouver) with Elite Premium Home Design Ltd. (Richmond)
  • Shared Wins, Brahm Development Corporation (Vancouver) with Architrix Design Studio Inc. (Vancouver)

BEST MULTIPLEX DEVELOPMENT

  • Splendid, Adisa Homes Ltd. (Squamish)
  • Darkness and Light, Alair Homes Vancouver (Vancouver)
  • STARGAZE, Hael Construction Inc. (Vancouver) and associate Pacific Aerobarrier Systems Inc. (Vancouver)
  • Otto, Tera Development (Richmond)

BEST CUSTOM HOME: UNDER $1 MILLION

  • Put Me in Coach, Refine & Design, Custom Homes & Renovations (North Vancouver)

BEST CUSTOM HOME: $1 MILLION – UNDER $1.5 MILLION

  • Elevate Elegance Estate, Calvin & Collin Construction Ltd. (Vancouver) with Elite Premium Home Design Ltd. (Richmond)
  • Cliff Chalet, Divano Homes (West Vancouver)
  • STARGAZE, Hael Construction Inc. (Vancouver) and associate Pacific Aerobarrier Systems Inc. (Vancouver)
  • The Jewel of Capitol Hill, New Life Quality Homes (Surrey)

BEST CUSTOM HOME: $1.5 MILLION – UNDER $2 MILLION

  • Enchanted Haven, Brickhouse Building Ltd. with Christophe Vaissade Designs Inc. (Port Coquitlam)
  • PARAMERA, Calvin & Collin Construction Ltd. (Vancouver with Elite Premium Home Design Ltd. (Richmond)
  • Black Pearl, Vela Homes (North Vancouver)
  • Advaya, Westfield Homes Ltd. (Vancouver) with Design Work Group Ltd. (Burnaby) and associate Excelsior Architectural Products Ltd. (Surrey)

BEST CUSTOM HOME: $2 MILLION – UNDER $3 MILLION

  • Scandia, Hasler Homes Ltd. (North Vancouver)
  • Summerfell, Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (North Vancouver)
  • Woodbine, Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (North Vancouver)
  • Sleek Serenity, Paramax Homes (West Vancouver)

BEST CUSTOM HOME: $3 MILLION AND OVER

  • Luxury Farmhouse, Alair Homes Vancouver (Vancouver) with ZED Studio Inc. (Abbotsford) and Madeleine Design Group Inc. (Vancouver)
  • Forest Courtyard, Christen Luxury Homes Ltd. (Anmore)
  • Mr. RIGHT, Homes by Valentino (Vancouver)
  • California Dream, Upward Construction (North Vancouver) with SGDI Sarah Gallop Design Inc. (Delta)

Design/Build Categories

BEST NEW KITCHEN: SINGLE-FAMILY PRODUCTION HOME

  • Mirada Estates – Lot 57, Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)
  • Mirada Estates – Lot 70, Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)

BEST NEW KITCHEN: MULTI-FAMILY PRODUCTION HOME

  • Heart Haven, Gatehouse Design + Developments (Chilliwack)
  • Monaco, Solterra Development Corp. (Delta)
  • Italia, Solterra Development Corp. with Kalu Interiors (Vancouver)
  • Otto, Tera Development (Richmond)

BEST NEW CUSTOM KITCHEN: UNDER $175,000

  • STARGAZE, Hael Construction Inc. (Vancouver)
  • Distinctive Dreamer, Kalu Interiors (Vancouver) with LAT49 Builders Inc. (Burnaby)
  • Down By The Bay, New Vision Projects Inc.(Delta) with SGDI Sarah Gallop Design Inc. (Delta) and associate Trail Appliances Ltd. (Richmond)
  • Black Pearl, Vela Homes (North Vancouver)

BEST NEW CUSTOM KITCHEN: $175,000 AND OVER

  • PANAMERA, Elite Premium Home Design Ltd. (Richmond) with Calvin & Collin Construction Ltd. (Vancouver)
  • French Country Elegance, LeSystem Development Group Ltd. (Surrey) and associate Midland Appliance Ltd. (Richmond)
  • Capitol Hill, Shirmar Construction Ltd. (Delta) with Amanda Evans Interiors (North Vancouver) and ZED Studio Inc. (Abbotsford)
  • Balaclava Grandeur, Tavan Developments Ltd. (Vancouver)

BEST PRIMARY SUITE: SINGLE-FAMILY OR MULTI-FAMILY PRODUCTION HOME

  • Mirada Estates – Lot 57, Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)
  • Mirada Estates – Lot 70, Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)

BEST PRIMARY SUITE: RENOVATED OR CUSTOM HOME

  • Distinctive Dreamer, Kalu Interiors (Vancouver) with LAT49 Builders Inc. (Burnaby)
  • Window Into The Woods, Shakespeare Homes & Renovations Inc. (North Vancouver)
  • Entertainers’ Dream, Tycon Building Solutions (Abbotsford) with ZED Studio Inc. (Abbotsford)
  • Contemporary Character Charm, VictorEric Design Group (Vancouver)

BEST NEW BATHROOM

  • Distinctive Dreamer, Kalu Interiors (Vancouver) with LAT49 Builders Inc. (Burnaby)
  • White Opulence, Red Boutique Properties (Delta)
  • Magnolia Residence, Teragon Developments & Construction Inc. (Surrey) with JHA™ Architecture + Interior (Vancouver)
  • Magnolia Residence, Teragon Developments & Construction Inc. (Surrey) with JHA™ Architecture + Interior (Vancouver)

BEST NEW OR RENOVATED SPACE

  • Indoor Outdoor Pool, Kerr Design Build (Vancouver)
  • The Cat’s Meow, Nikari Homes Ltd. (Langley)
  • Balaclava Grandeur, Tavan Developments Ltd. (Vancouver)
  • Shaughnessy Renaissance, Tavan Developments Ltd. (Vancouver)

BEST SPECIAL FEATURE: NEW OR RENOVATED

  • Transcendent Glass Oasis, Calvin & Collin Construction Ltd. (Vancouver) with Elite Premium Home Design Ltd. (Richmond)
  • Distinctive Dreamer, Kalu Interiors (Vancouver) with LAT49 Builders Inc. (Burnaby)
  • The Cat’s Meow, Nikari Homes Ltd. (Langley)
  • Shaughnessy Renaissance, Tavan Developments Ltd. (Vancouver)

BEST UNIVERSAL-DESIGNED HOME: NEW OR RENOVATED

  • Arbutus Humble Abode, A.W. Kennedy Construction Inc. (North Vancouver) with Jessica Bremner Design (North Vancouver)
  • Universal Appeal, Teragon Developments & Construction Inc. (Langley) with SGDI Sarah Gallop Design Inc. (Delta) and associates Trail Appliances Ltd. (Richmond) and RAM Elevators + Lifts (Burnaby)

BEST MULTI-FAMILY AMENITY SPACE

  • Port & Mill, StreetSide Developments BC (Surrey)
  • The Playroom at Holloway, StreetSide Developments BC (Surrey)

BEST OUTDOOR LIVING SPACE: NEW OR RENOVATED HOME

  • Enchanted Haven, Brickhouse Building Ltd. (Surrey) with Christophe Vaissade Designs Inc. (Port Coquitlam)
  • Dancing in Moonlight, Kerr Design Build (Vancouver)
  • Entertainers’ Dream, Tycon Building Solutions (Abbotsford) with ZED Studio Inc. (Abbotsford)
  • California Dream, Upward Construction (North Vancouver) with SGDI Sarah Gallop Design Inc. (Delta)

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN DISPLAY SUITE: MULTI-FAMILY HOME

  • 28 West, CIELLE PROPERTIES (Vancouver)
  • Unison, Skye Marketing (Surrey) with Mortise Group of Companies (Surrey)
  • Monaco, Solterra Development Corp. (Delta)
  • Italia, Solterra Development Corp. (Delta) with Kalu Interiors (Vancouver)

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN DISPLAY HOME: SINGLE-FAMILY PRODUCTION HOME

  • Mirada Estates – Lot 57, Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)
  • Mirada Estates – Lot 70, Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN CUSTOM RESIDENCE

  • Forest Courtyard, Christen Luxury Homes Ltd. (Anmore)
  • PANAMERA, Elite Premium Home Design Ltd. (Richmond) with Calvin & Collin Construction Ltd. (Vancouver)
  • French Country Elegance, LeSystem Development Group Ltd. (Surrey)
  • Black Pearl, Vela Homes (North Vancouver)

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN RENOVATED HOME

  • Arbutus Humble Abode, A.W. Kennedy Construction Inc. (North Vancouver) with Jessica Bremner Design (North Vancouver) and Sofo Kitchens Ltd. (Port Coquitlam)
  • Home on the Heights, A.W. Kennedy Construction Inc. (North Vancouver) with Oliver Simon Design and Sofo Kitchens Ltd. (Vancouver)
  • Shaughnessy Renaissance, Tavan Developments Ltd. (Vancouver)
  • Contemporary Character Charm, VictorEric Design Group (Vancouver)

Renovation Categories

BEST KITCHEN RENOVATION: UNDER $100,000

  • False Creek Renovation, Headland Construction Corporation (Vancouver) with AK Design (Vancouver) and associate Sofo Kitchens Ltd. (Port Coquitlam)
  • Chill the Beach Out, H.I.T. Quality Construction (Vancouver)
  • La Dolce Vita, KORU Construction Ltd. (Maple Ridge)
  • Pebble Hill Project, Pine Construction Ltd. (Surrey)

BEST KITCHEN RENOVATION: $100,000 – UNDER $150,000

  • Reimagined Richmond Special, Feature Projects Ltd. (Vancouver) with JHA™ Architecture + Interior (Vancouver)
  • Hidden Haven Escape, Jedan Brothers Contracting (Coquitlam) with Laura Grist Interior Design Inc. (Port Moody)
  • Living In Harmony, LeSystem Development Group Ltd. (Surrey) and associate Midland Appliance Ltd. (Richmond)
  • Brick by Brick, New Vision Projects Inc. (Delta) with SGDI Sarah Gallop Design Inc. (Delta) and associate Trail Appliances Ltd. (Richmond)

BEST KITCHEN RENOVATION: $150,000 – UNDER $175,000

  • Poised to Party, Jedan Brothers Contracting (Coquitlam) with Laura Grist Interior Design Inc. (Port Moody)
  • Douglas Park Kitchen, Novell Design Build (Vancouver)
  • Warm Wood Love Colour, Rembrandt Renovations Ltd. (New Westminster) with andreajae studio (Port Moody) and Ian McLean Architect Inc. (Vancouver)
  • Cottage in the Bay, Roadhouse Homes Ltd. (Langley) with Phase One Design (Vancouver)

BEST KITCHEN RENOVATION: $175,000 AND OVER

  • Seaside Serenity, GD Nielsen Homes Ltd. (North Vancouver)
  • Arch Noire, Platinum Contracting (North Vancouver) with Triple Dot Design Studio Inc. (North Vancouver)
  • Sky House, Tall Tree Construction Ltd. (Vancouver) with Kalu Interiors (Vancouver)
  • Shaughnessy Renaissance, Tavan Developments Ltd. (Vancouver)

BEST BATHROOM RENOVATION: UNDER $50,000

  • False Creek Renovation, Headland Construction Corporation (Vancouver) with AK Design (Vancouver) and associate Sofo Kitchens Ltd. (Port Coquitlam)
  • Hidden Haven Too, Jedan Brothers Contracting (Coquitlam) with Laura Grist Interior Design Inc. (Port Moody)
  • Don’t Fear the Crocodiles, Lower Coast Building Group (North Vancouver) with Alicia Savin by Design (North Vancouver) and associate Flatwater Finishes (North Vancouver)
  • BellezzaResidenze, Western Wood Homes Ltd. (Richmond)

BEST BATHROOM RENOVATION: $50,000 AND OVER

  • Greenhouse, Headland Construction Corporation (Vancouver) with Sofo Kitchens Ltd. (Port Coquitlam) and associate Beatty Floors (Burnaby)
  • Making Waves, Lower Coast Building Group (North Vancouver) with Flatwater Finishes (North Vancouver)
  • In House Spa, maison d’etre design-build inc. (Vancouver)
  • Transitional Tranquility, Tall Tree Construction Ltd. (Vancouver) with Kalu Interiors (Vancouver)

BEST CHARACTER HOME RENOVATION

  • Shaughnessy Renaissance, Tavan Developments Ltd. (Vancouver)
  • Cozy in Kitsilano: A Neighbourhood Gem, Rembrandt Renovations Ltd. (New Westminster) with Ian McLean Architect Inc. (Vancouver)
  • East Van, Elevated, TQ Construction (Burnaby)
  • Window Into The Woods, Shakespeare Homes & Renovations Inc. (North Vancouver)

BEST TOWNHOUSE/CONDOMINIUM RENOVATION: UNDER $300,000

  • Boutique Living, maison d’etre design-build inc. (Vancouver)
  • Cozy Living, maison d’etre design-build inc. (Vancouver) with Jamie Banfield Design Inc. (Port Moody)
  • Yaletown Penthouse, Novell Design Build (Vancouver)

BEST TOWNHOUSE/CONDOMINIUM RENOVATION: $300,000 AND OVER

  • Revealing Enigma, Condoworks Design Renovations (Vancouver) with This Is Dizign Inc. (Vancouver)
  • East 1st Avenue Loft, Marino General Contracting Ltd. (Vancouver)
  • It’s a Vibe, Rechsteiner Signature Homes (Burnaby) with My Design Agent (Vancouver)
  • Sky House, Tall Tree Construction Ltd.(Vancouver) with Kalu Interiors (Vancouver)

BEST RENOVATION: UNDER $400,000

  • False Creek Renovation, Headland Construction Corporation (Vancouver) with AK Design (Vancouver) and associate Sofo Kitchens Ltd. (Port Coquitlam)
  • Hidden Haven, Jedan Brothers Contracting (Coquitlam) with Laura Grist Interior Design Inc. (Port Moody)
  • It’s a Vibe, Rechsteiner Signature Homes (Burnaby) with My Design Agent (Vancouver)
  • Cottage in the Bay, Roadhouse Homes Ltd. (Langley) with Phase One Design (Vancouver)

BEST RENOVATION: $400,000 – UNDER $700,000

  • Chill the Beach Out, H.I.T. Quality Construction (Vancouver)
  • Making Waves, Lower Coast Building Group (North Vancouver) with Flatwater Finishes (North Vancouver)
  • Kits A Mood, Tall Tree Construction Ltd. (Vancouver) with Kalu Interiors (Vancouver)
  • Sky House, Tall Tree Construction Ltd. (Vancouver) with Kalu Interiors (Vancouver)

BEST RENOVATION: $700,000 – UNDER $1 MILLION

  • Revealing Enigma, Condoworks Design Renovations Ltd. (Vancouver) with This is Dizign Inc. (Vancouver)
  • Maximize The View, Kerr Design Build (Vancouver)
  • Douglas Park Residence, Novell Design Build (Vancouver)
  • La Sergio, Vela Homes (North Vancouver)

BEST RENOVATION: $1 MILLION – UNDER $1.5 MILLION

  • Arborlynn Homestead Overhaul, A.W. Kennedy Construction Inc. (North Vancouver) with Jessica Bremner Design (North Vancouver)
  • Greenhouse, Headland Construction Corporation (Vancouver) with Sofo Kitchens Ltd. (Port Coquitlam) and associate Beatty Floors (Burnaby)
  • McHardy Net Zero, Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (North Vancouver)
  • Window Into The Woods, Shakespeare Homes & Renovations Inc. (North Vancouver)

BEST RENOVATION: $1.5 MILLION AND OVER

  • Seaside Serenity, GD Nielsen Homes Ltd. (North Vancouver)
  • Westside Clerestory, Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (North Vancouver)
  • Arch Noire, Platinum Contracting (North Vancouver) with Triple Dot Design Studio Inc. (North Vancouver)
  • Shaughnessy Renaissance, Tavan Developments Ltd. (Vancouver)

Special Achievement Awards

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN

  • Mirada Estates, Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)
  • Fox and Aikins, Park Ridge Homes Inc. (Surrey)
  • Italia, Solterra Development Corp. (Delta)
  • Monaco, Solterra Development Corp. (Delta)

BEST ENERGY LABELLED HOME: CUSTOM

  • Bird’s Wing Passive House, Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (North Vancouver)

BEST ENERGY LABELLED HOME: WHOLE HOME RENOVATION

  • McHardy Net Zero, Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (North Vancouver)
  • Westside Clerestory, Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (North Vancouver)

BEST NON-CERTIFIED HIGH-PERFORMANCE HOME: NEW OR RENOVATED

  • STARGAZE, Hael Construction Inc. (Vancouver)
  • Scandia, Hasler Homes Ltd. (North Vancouver)
  • Solaris, Leno Developments (Vancouver) with Design Work Group Ltd. (Burnaby)
  • Inlet Panorama, TQ Construction (Burnaby)

BEST ENVIRONMENTAL INITIATIVE

  • Bird’s Wing Passive House, Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (Burnaby)
  • McHardy Net Zero, Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (Burnaby)
  • Green Stone, Vela Homes (North Vancouver) with Vema Deconstruction Ltd. (Vancouver)

EXCELLENCE IN BUILDING PRODUCTS AND TECHNOLOGY

  • Hiyam Capilano, Kindred Construction Ltd. (Vancouver)
  • Hip to be Square, Perfection Connection (Burnaby) with Best Builders Ltd. (Delta) and AI Technology & Design (Surrey) and associate Phase One Design (Vancouver)

BC HOUSING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN HOUSING SOLUTIONS

  • STARGAZE, Hael Construction Inc. (Vancouver)
  • Hiyam Capilano, Kindred Construction Ltd. (Vancouver)
  • EcoNest, LJH Construction (Burnaby) and associate Bridgestone Financing Pros (Vancouver)
  • ASPIRE, Ventana Construction Corp. (Burnaby) with Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)

FORTISBC AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ENERGY EFFICIENCY IN NEW RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION

  • Arbutus Humble Abode, A.W. Kennedy Construction Inc. (North Vancouver) with Jessica Bremner Design (North Vancouver)
  • Mirada Estates, Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)
  • Ross Residences, Nofziger Construction Inc. (Vancouver) with associates Terra Firma Design Ltd. (North Vancouver) and Evans Design (Delta)
  • Inlet Panorama, TQ Construction (Burnaby)

Grand HAVAN Awards

BEST RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY: MULTI-FAMILY

  • Fox and Aikins, Park Ridge Homes Inc. (Surrey)
  • Port & Mill, StreetSide Developments BC (Surrey)
  • Newbury, Zenterra Developments Ltd. (Surrey)
  • Windsor, Zenterra Developments Ltd. (Surrey)

INTERIOR DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

  • Alicia Savin by Design (North Vancouver)
  • Kalu Interiors (Vancouver)
  • Laura Grist Interior Design Inc. (Port Moody)
  • SGDI Sarah Gallop Design Inc. (Delta)

RESIDENTIAL RENOVATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Lower Coast Building Group (North Vancouver)
  • Shakespeare Homes & Renovations Inc. North Vancouver)
  • Tavan Developments Ltd. (Vancouver)
  • TQ Construction (Burnaby)

CUSTOM HOME BUILDER OF THE YEAR

  • Best Builders Ltd. (Delta)
  • Hael Construction Inc. (Vancouver)
  • Naikoon Contracting Ltd. (North Vancouver)
  • TQ Construction (Burnaby)

SINGLE-FAMILY HOME BUILDER OF THE YEAR

  • Miracon Development Inc. (Surrey)

MULTI-FAMILY HOME BUILDER OF THE YEAR

  • Alabaster Homes (Vancouver)
  • Park Ridge Homes Inc. (Surrey)
  • StreetSide Developments BC (Surrey)
  • Zenterra Developments Ltd. (Surrey)



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *